Over 100 productions on our Vimeo channel Find us on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter Animated lamp logo by Bob Bennett and Declan Smith
Home programme productions competitions news resources contact history
Short extracts from some of our films.

RECORD OF COMPETITION WINNERS 2015 -

2017

TEN MINUTE TROPHY

Bob Bennett was the clear winner this year.


He wins the Jack Baker Trophy with

A Dorset Diversion

QUICKIE COMPETITION

TEN MINUTE

TROPHY

RUNNER UP

Diana Taylor is placed second and is

awarded the Ivor Wiltshire Memorial

Trophy with, Gas Girls

This year's winner of the Thalia Goblet for the best Quickie is Bob Bennett with Fallen.

2015

SHORT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Steve Andrews was the clear winner of the Jack Baker Trophy with Jambo.


Runner Up was David Knowles with Bude Street Pastors.

SHORT DRAMA COMPETITION

No entries

The Gloucester Cross by Terry Sheppard came third.

QUICKIE COMPETITION

David Knowles wins the Thalia Goblet with Mauthausen


Death of a Cabbage by Malcolm Stevens came second.

Just Cruisin' by Bob Bennett and Gordon Young was third.

TOP

WINNER

RUNNER UP

RAY BUCKLAND

TROPHY

DON SMITH

TROPHY

BEST NEWCOMER

The 50th ANNUAL TROPHY COMPETITION

Bob Bennett wins the Annual Trophy with,

Walking the Planks.

Bill Baldwin was Runner-up with, Dreamstalker.

The Ray Buckland Cup was awarded to David Price for, Withdrawn.

Tim Braithwaite is awarded a Best Newcomer certificate  for, Capture.

Withheld

PROG 2015.pdf

Download the printed programme

2016

TEN MINUTE TROPHY

Steve Andrews was the clear winner again this year.


He wins the Jack Baker Trophy with Travels in Asia


WINNER

RUNNER UP

RAY BUCKLAND

TROPHY

DON SMITH

TROPHY

BEST NEWCOMER

QUICKIE COMPETITION

TEN MINUTE TROPHY : RUNNER UP

Gordon Young is placed second and is awarded the Ivor Wiltshire Memorial Trophy with, Going Loco on Purbeck

Gareth Macleavy wins third place with his film, Two Goats.

The 51st ANNUAL TROPHY COMPETITION

In 2016 we removed categories.

All competitions can now be on any subject.  The only restriction is length

This year's winner of the Thalia Goblet for the best Quickie is Shake4Mike by Dane Rayment

Lauren - her story by Terry Sheppard was placed second and third place went to Diana Taylor for her film, Nail House

PROG 2016_2.pdf

Download the printed programme

Gordon Young

wins the Annual

Trophy with

An Italian

Dream

Tim Braithwaite was Runner-up with, Capture.

The Ray Buckland Cup was awarded to Tim Braithwaite for, Capture

Steve Andrews wins the Don Smith Trophy with, Sumo

Withheld

WINNER

RUNNER UP

RAY BUCKLAND CUP

DON SMITH

TROPHY

BEST NEWCOMER

The 52nd ANNUAL TROPHY COMPETITION

Download the printed programme

David James

wins the Annual

Trophy with

Naturally High

Julian Baldwin was Runner-up with, The New Wheel

The Ray Buckland Cup was awarded to Bob Bennett for, Just Another Summer Day.

Gordon Young wins the Don Smith Trophy with, Past Historic, Future Perfect.

Withheld

2018

TEN MINUTE TROPHY

Dominic Whitehead was the clear winner this year.


He wins the Jack Baker Trophy with

Evidence

QUICKIE COMPETITION

TEN MINUTE

TROPHY

RUNNER UP

Vincent Leppert is placed second and is awarded the Ivor Wiltshire Memorial Trophy with, Peer Pressure.

This year's winner of the Thalia Goblet for the best Quickie is Bob Bennett with

The War to End All Wars.

WINNER

RUNNER UP

RAY BUCKLAND CUP

DON SMITH

TROPHY

BEST NEWCOMER

The 53rd ANNUAL TROPHY COMPETITION

Download the printed programme

….................

wins the Annual

Trophy with

…............

………

was Runner-up with, ….

The Ray Buckland Cup was awarded to …..for, ……

….. …  wins the Don Smith Trophy with, ….

…  is awarded a Best Newcomer certificate for ….

Braderie by Terry Sheppard was placed second and

third place went to Gordon

Young for his film, Britain in a Day.