Animated lamp logo by Bob Bennett and Declan Smith
Home contact programme productions competitions resources news history
Follow us on Twitter

PROGRAMMES FROM PREVIOUS YEARS ARE ARCHIVED HERE

Tuesday 18 February

Annual General Meeting

Plus pitches for new films, scripts and events e.g An Experiment Day, A Four Films in a Day Shoot etc., plus proposals for visits.


Sunday 1st March

CEMRIAC Seminar at Worcester

Details HERE

Tuesday 3rd March

Sound Post Production

Sound designer Alan Deacon. Including examples of dialogue editing and processing, sound design for film and mixing the final soundtrack

TOP

Meetings start at 7.30pm and finish around 10.00pm


Due to professional commitments, visiting speakers may need to change dates. Please check before travelling long distances


Tuesday 7 January, 7.30pm


Bird Watching and the making of Fellas


Bird Watching:

A brief presentation on the possibilities of wildlife filming and a proposal for a BFVS visit to Slimbridge.


The making of Fellas

Following on the filming of birds theme, we will see 'Fellas'  and the director, animator, composer will tell us how he made it. There will also be a live demonstration of computer animation."

Tuesday 21 January



The SOCO Competition

We screen the films from the SOCO competition and have our own vote on who should have won? Discussion about the films. What can we learn from other filmmaker's productions.


Wednesday 29 January  

BFVS Filmmaking in Bristol participation in Bluescreen at the Cube Cinema

It is an 'open mike' event where you just turn up with your film (please check rules) and it is shown on a proper cinema screen. https://cubecinema.com/id/10824/

Tuesday 4 February

Green Screen - Post Production

You have shot some green screen footage, but what do you do next?

Hopefully we can discuss lighting and perspective. PLUS as a special extra  “syncing multiple cameras” in post production.

17th March   Competition Evening

Postponed until 21st April

Wednesday 25th March 7:30 pm Cancelled due to the 2-week closure of the Cube Cinema.

BFVS Filmmaking in Bristol participation in Bluescreen at the Cube Cinema

It is an 'open mike' event where you just turn up with your film (please check rules) and it is shown on a proper cinema screen. bluescreenfilms.weebly.com

April 7th

DIY Film School

A presentation on the DIY film School, a new organisation in Bristol

May 5th

Moving the Camera

Tracks, cranes, drones sliders etc.


May 19th

Hands on Filmmaking

We will work together to shoot two short films, one in the club room, the other outside.

An opportunity for everybody who attends to get really involved.

TBA

Animation: John Howden – The Quiet Boffin  

(computer animation and CGI)

We review the amazing animation and

CGI work of the late Doctor John Howden.

June 16th

Filming the Mini Epic.

Tonight we will shoot our versions of the Mini Epics planned on 21st April.


July 7th

Planning for the 180 Minute Challenge (on 21st July).

We plan logistics, crewing, casting and test equipment.

Plus 30-minute general discussion on any subject raised by anyone.

Plus a 15-Minute Teach In.


July 21st

180-Minute Challenge

We shoot small films, edit them and project them all in one evening.

All done in and around the club room.  The intention is to shoot from 6.30 pm and have the

first film finished for showing by 9.30 pm.


August 4th

Guest Speaker


August 18th

Hands on Filmmaking

We will work together to shoot two short films, one in the club room, the other outside.

An opportunity for everybody who attends to get really involved.


Sept 1st

Guest Speaker

JUDGED IN ADVANCE by a professional filmmaker this competition is the BIG one.

Eagerly fought for every year since 1965.

Rules and Entry Form HERE

The RAY BUCKLAND CUP for Best Composition and The DON SMITH TROPHY for Best Narration and/or Spoken Word can also be awarded.

The Don Smith Trophy The Ray Buckland Cup The Annual Trophy

55th Annual Trophy Competition

Any subject

No limit in duration

This can be a group or individual effort


ANNUAL TROPHY and certificate for the winner

THE BURRIS CUP for the entry placed second.

Download printed programme

CLICK to download printed programme

The Burris cup

15 September

Second placed film recieves the Ivor Wiltshire Memorial Trophy The winner will receive the Jack Baker Trophy and a certificate.

Details on the Competitions web-page

       (any subject, max 10 minutes)


Download entry form HERE

April 21st - Competition Evening

June 2nd

Planning for the Mini Epic

Tonight we will plan how we will shoot our versions of the Mini Epic.


The challenge is to split into groups and plan short films (up to five minutes) for filming on Tuesday 18th June.

An excellent way to get hands on filmmaking experience.

In 2005 John wrote an article explaining his first steps in computer animation  using Blender software.


Read his article HERE.

Watch his first  animated film called Blockheads HERE.


Ed.

#meeting programme